PGW PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the highest levels of client service. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000 sets out a number of National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Our aim is to both support and ensure that we comply with these principles. Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd believes that this Privacy Policy discloses how the personal information you provide to us and our representatives, is collected, used, held, disclosed and disseminated.

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd is required to meet particular legislative and regulatory requirements. In order to provide a comprehensive financial planning advice to you, we are required to collect certain personal information from you.

  • Providing you with the relevant product or service
  • Managing and administering the product or service
  • Protecting against fraud

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information

As a financial planning organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us to obtain personal information about you, including s945A of the Corporations Act. Detailed below is some of the information you are required to provide:

  • your name, date of birth, tax file number, current addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers, e-mail address;
  • information regarding your dependents and family commitments
  • your occupation, employment history, details family commitments, social security eligibility, health information or other information the organisation considers necessary.
  • your financial needs and objectives;
  • your assets and liabilities (current and future), income, expenses;
  • your superannuation and insurance details;
  • your social security entitlements; and
  • your risk profile details.

How we collect personal information

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you attend a face-to face interview;
  • directly from you, when you provide information through a data collection form;
  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone;
  • directly from you via an email or the internet; and
  • directly from fund managers, superannuation funds, life insurance companies and other product issuers once authorisation has been provided by you. You have a right to refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party.

How we use your personal information

The information in this document details how we comply with the Privacy Act including:

  • What is the purpose?
  • Who is my information disclosed to?
  • What law requires collection?
  • What are the consequences?

Primarily, your personal information is used in order to provide comprehensive and/or limited financial planning services to you. We may also use the information that is related to the primary purpose and it is reasonable for you to expect the information to be disclosed.

From time to time, we may provide you with direct marketing material. This will include articles and newsletters that may be of interest to you. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive this information any further, you may contact us with this request. We will endeavour to meet your request within 2 weeks. We maintain a Register for those individuals not wanting direct marketing material.
If you provide inaccurate or incomplete information we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

When we disclose your personal information*

In line with modern business practices common to many financial institutions and to meet your specific needs we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below.
As a Principal Member FINA, we are required to meet a level of professional standards. From time to time, we may need to provide FINA with access to your personal information to ensure that we are meeting our compliance requirements.

The Corporations Act has provided the Australian Securities and Investments Commission with the authority to inspect certain personal information that is kept on our files about you.
We collect information about you for the purpose of reporting to AUSTRAC under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

  • superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, fund managers and other product providers in order to manage or administer your product or service;
  • compliance consultants to ensure that our representatives are meeting our compliance standards;
  • paraplanning contractors or temporary staff to handle workloads during peak periods;
  • mailing houses;
  • your professional advisers, including your solicitor or accountant as authorised by you;
  • information technology service providers to maintain, review and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for the purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.
  • another authorised representative of PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd if necessary;
  • a potential purchaser/organisation involved in the proposed sale of our business for the purpose of due diligence, corporate re-organisation and transfer or all or part of the assets of our business.
  • Product planning and development advisers
  • Where you have given your consent including your legal advisers
  • a new owner of our business that will require the transfer of your personal information.

In addition, our employees and the outsourcing companies/contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd.

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd takes its obligations to protect your information seriously, this includes when we operate throughout Australia and overseas, as part of our operations some uses and disclosures of your information may occur outside your State or Territory and/or outside of Australia. In some circumstances we may need to obtain your consent before this occurs.

In the event of that we propose to sell the business, we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them.

How we store and secure your personal information

We keep your personal information in your client file. These files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured out of hours.

Your personal information may also be held on our computer database. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords. Data is backed up regularly and stored securely off site. Other measures taken are:

  • Confidentiality requirements for our employees
  • Security measures for systems access
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions

Personal information will be treated as confidential information and sensitive information will be treated highly confidential.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years. Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years. After this, the information will be destroyed.

Ensure your personal information is correct

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To ensure we can maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we recommend that you:

  • inform us of any errors in your personal information as soon as possible; and
  • update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We ask that you provide your request for access in writing (for security reasons) and we will provide you with access to that personal information. Access to the requested personal information may include:

  • providing you with copies;
  • providing you with the opportunity for inspection; or
  • providing you with a summary.

If charges are applicable in providing access to you, we will disclose these charges to you prior to providing you with the information.

Some exceptions exist where we will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

Should we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal.

Using Government Identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, Medicare number or pension card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Dealing with us anonymously 

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you telephone requesting our postal address.

Your sensitive information

Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affilations, membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

This is subject to some exceptions including:

  • the collection is required by law; and
  • Privacy Policy – November 2013 – Version 3 5
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Complaints resolution

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights. Your complaint will be responded to within 7 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Our website**

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd website provides links to third party websites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these organisations. Other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy stands, policies and procedures.

You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information. By doing so, your name and email address will be collected and stored on our database. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.
If you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to update your registration details, please email your request to us. We will endeavour to meet your request within 5 working days.

Our Website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

Spam Act

Spam is a generic term used to describe electronic ‘junk mail’- unwanted messages sent to a person’s email account or mobile phone. In Australia, spam is defined as ‘unsolicited commercial electronic messages’.

‘Electronic messaging’ covers emails, instant messaging, SMS and other mobile phone messaging, but not cover normal voice-to-voice communication by telephone.

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd complies with the provisions of the Spam Act when sending commercial electronic messages.

Equally importantly, PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd makes sure that our practices are in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in all activities where they deal with personal information. Personal information includes our clients contact details.

Internal procedure for dealing with complaints

The three key steps PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd follows:

  • Consent – Only commercial electronic messages are sent with the addressee’s consent – either express or inferred consent.
  • Identify – Electronic messages will include clear and accurate information about the person and the PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd that is responsible for sending the commercial electronic message.
  • Unsubscribe – We ensure that a functional unsubscribe facility is included in all our commercial electronic messages and deal with unsubscribe requests promptly.

Consented to such communications

Commercial messages will only be sent to you when you have given consent. This may be express consent – a direct indication that it is okay to send the message, or messages of that nature or inferred consent based on our business or other relationship with you and your conduct.

Comply with the law regarding viral messages

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd ensures that Commercial Communications that include a Forwarding Facility contain a clear recommendation that the Recipient should only forward the Commercial Communication to persons with whom they have a relationship, where that relationship means that person could be said to have Consented to receiving Commercial Communications.

Comply with the age sensitive content of commercial communication

Where the content of a Commercial Communications seeks to promote or inspire interaction with a product, service or event that is age sensitive, the PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that such content is sent to Recipients who are legally entitled to use or participate in the product service or event

Contact Details

Privacy Officer: Kym Peters
Address: 6A Rivers Street, Marden SA 5070
Telephone: 0421 908 266
Email: kym@pgwfinancial.com.au

 


PGW Financial Services Guide (FSG)


This Financial Services Guide (FSG) is an important document which we are required to give you under the requirements of our Australian Financial Services Licence. It provides you with information about PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd to help you decide whether to use the financial services we provide. This FSG explains the services we can offer to you and the types of products we offer. It also explains how we (and other related persons) are remunerated for these services, and includes details of our internal and external complaints handling procedures and how you can access them. PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd authorises the distribution of this FSG. If you choose to use our services you may also receive from us a Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Advice (SOA) and/or Record of Advice (ROA). To invest in any of our recommended financial products you must complete the application form attached to the relevant PDS. The PDS contains information about the particular product and will assist you in making an informed decision about that product. If we provide you with personal financial product advice rather than general financial product advice we will initially provide you with an SOA. Personal financial product advice is advice that takes into account one or more of your objectives, financial situation and needs. The SOA will contain the advice, the basis on which it is given and information about fees, commissions and any associations which may have influenced the advice. On an ongoing basis, an ROA will be provided instead of an SOA if there have been no significant changes in your personal circumstances or the basis of the advice has not significantly changed since your last SOA was provided. You have the right to request a copy of your ROA at any time. We will not provide advice on classes of financial products other than those identified in PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd AFS Licence. PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd is responsible for the advice provided and services offered to clients by an Authorised Representative of PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd.

WHO ARE WE?

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd is a leader in the Australian financial services marketplace, offering a range of financial products and services that challenge traditional investment boundaries and offer diverse capabilities.
PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd is a national based group of qualified advisers with many years of combined experience. We have clients all over Australia who are using our experience to create wealth, enjoy a comfortable retirement, or both.

Our goal is to utilise our clients’ assets, as well as their income, to achieve their personal goals without adversely affecting their current lifestyle.
We are committed to facilitating high quality advice and continued excellence in our service to you.

WHY ARE WE DIFFERENT?

Unlike most financial planning companies, we are not obligated to any financial institution, bank or insurance company. We are free to recommend products that we feel best suit out clients’ needs.
We offer personal advice for each client who is treated as a valuable customer – not just a member.

WHAT DO WE OFFER?

  • Financial planning
  • Investment strategy
  • Superannuation strategies, including self managed superannuation funds
  • Life and disability insurance, including investment life insurance
  • Tax effective investments
  • Centrelink benefits advice
  • Retirement planning advice
  • Portfolio review services
  • Ongoing advisory services
  • Bullion services

WHAT ARE OUR AUTHORISATIONS?

1.This licence authorises the licensee to carry on a financial services business to:
(a) provide financial product advice for the following classes of financial products:
     (i) deposit and payment products including:
          (A) basic deposit products;
          (B) deposit products other than basic deposit products; and
     (ii) derivatives limited to:
          (A) options contracts;
     (iii) debentures, stocks or bonds issued or proposed to be issued by a government;
     (iv) life products including:
          (A) investment life insurance products as well as any products issued by a Registered Life Insurance Company that are backed by one or more of its statutory funds; and
          (B) life risk insurance products as well as any products issued by a Registered Life Insurance Company that are backed by one or more of its statutory funds;
     (v) interests in managed investment schemes including:
          (A) investor directed portfolio services;
     (vi) retirement savings accounts ("RSA") products (within the meaning of the Retirement Savings Account Act 1997);
     (vii) securities;
     (viii) standard margin lending facility; and
     (ix) superannuation;
(b) deal in a financial product by:
     (i) issuing, applying for, acquiring, varying or disposing of a financial product in respect of the following classes of financial products:
          (A) derivatives limited to:
               (1) options contracts; and
     (ii) applying for, acquiring, varying or disposing of a financial product on behalf of another person in respect of the following classes of products:
          (A) deposit and payment products including:
               (1) basic deposit products;
               (2) deposit products other than basic deposit products; and
          (B) derivatives limited to:
               (1) options contracts;
          (C) debentures, stocks or bonds issued or proposed to be issued by a government;
          (D) life products including:
               (1) investment life insurance products as well as any products issued by a Registered Life Insurance Company that are backed by one or more of its statutory funds; and
               (2) life risk insurance products as well as any products issued by a Registered Life Insurance Company that are backed by one or more of its statutory funds;
          (E) interests in managed investment schemes including:
               (1) investor directed portfolio services;
          (F) retirement savings accounts ("RSA") products (within the meaning of the Retirement Savings Account Act 1997);
          (G) securities;
          (H) standard margin lending facility; and
          (I) superannuation;
to retail and wholesale clients.

WHO IS YOUR ADVISOR?

Kenneth Charles Ryan is an Authorised Representative of PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd.

  • Kenneth Charles Ryan is authorised to:

(a) provide General Financial Product advice for the following classes of financial products:
     (i) deposit and payment products
     (ii) life insurance risk products
     (iii) life insurance investment products
     (iv) managed investments
     (v) securities
     (vi) superannuation
(b) deal in financial product by:
     (i) applying for, acquiring, varying or disposing of a financial product on behalf of another person in respect of the following classes of financial products:
          (A) deposit and payment products
          (B) life insurance risk products
          (C) life insurance investment products
          (D) managed investments
          (E) securities
          (F) superannuation
to retail and wholesale clients.

To the extent that we authorise a PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd representative to do so, the representative can help you to apply for the financial products referred to in this FSG and can also give you financial product advice in relation to them.

Coast & Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd, Authorised Representative No. 244048, is a company associated with Kenneth Charles Ryan. It has been authorised by the Licensee to provide clerical and administrative backup services.

If a PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd representative is unable to provide you with a financial service or a financial product that you are interested in, the representative may refer you to another representative who can.

WHAT WILL WE NOT DO?

We will not provide advice on products that are not on our Approved Products List. Your adviser does not have authority to advice on products that are not PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd approved.
We will not provide advice on classes of financial products other than those identified in PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd 's AFS Licence/ or detailed above.

WHAT DO WE EXPECT FROM YOU?

We expect that you will provide us with accurate information that we request so that we have a reasonable basis on which to provide you with advice.
We expect that you will use our advice to enable you to make informed financial decisions.
We expect that where appropriate you inform your adviser of any changes that may influence your future objectives.
As a financial service provider, we have an obligation under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Finance Act to verify your identity and the source of any funds. This means that we will ask you to present identification documents such as passports and driver’s licence. We will also retain copies of this information. We assure you that this information will be held securely. We cannot provide you with services if you are unwilling to provide this information.

HOW ARE WE PAID FOR THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE?

Our initial meeting is free of charge. After the first meeting, your adviser will discuss the fees and charges that will be applicable to your individual circumstances.
We choose to be flexible in earning our fees and offer you the flexibility to select the fee payment method most suitable to you. From our professional standpoint, PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd disregards the varying commissions that are paid by product providers in order to remove bias and maintain integrity in our product selection process.
Due to the varying nature of individual client cases, our fee for SOA preparation, implementation and our portfolio review service process will be disclosed on an individual basis and may include the following:
Fee for Service
This fee is based on an estimation of our timed costs. On implementation of our advice, any commissions paid are rebated under this arrangement. In the event that our quoted fee exceeds our timed-costs, you will be rebated accordingly.
Combination of Fees and Commissions
Full disclosure of all fees will be contained in the Statement of Advice that we prepare for you. However, you will not be charged unless you have agreed to engage our service and this agreement will generally be contained in your letter of engagement which is provided to you at the initial stage.

WHAT COMMISSIONS, FEES OR OTHER BENEFITS ARE RECEIVED?

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd calculation of fees and commissions is dependent on the level of service appropriate to the needs of the client. It has many levels of service each providing benefits befitting the clients it is designed to service.

Upfront fees are calculated as a percentage of funds invested with a minimum invoice amount dependent on the level of service chosen.

Ongoing fees are calculated as a percentage of funds under management, this percentage variable dependent on the level of service chosen. All levels of service, their associated calculations for fees and charges and the ongoing services provided are discussed in the first meeting and subsequently disclosed, prior to implementation of any recommendations, in the SOA.

Your adviser may qualify for other benefits:

  • Prizes, awards, hospitality events (e.g. tennis, football, etc) to the value of $XX per annum.

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd may from time to time receive a benefit from preferred product providers by way of sponsorship of educational seminars, conferences or training days. Details of benefits above $300.00 will be maintained on a Register.

Many product providers offer incentives such as overseas trips and tickets to conferences in an attempt to influence advisers into recommending their products to clients. PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd and our advisers believe clients should be placed first and products recommended because they are in the clients’ bestinterests as opposed to those of the adviser. To ensure clients are able to rely on our recommendations as being free from such influence, PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd have introduced a policy prohibiting the receipt of these types of incentives.

This policy prohibits PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd staff, advisers and member firms from receiving incentives it feels have a real potential to influence recommendations. Specifically, PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd has prohibited the receipt of:

  • Trips whether overseas or within Australia,
  • Tickets to conferences,
  • Sponsorship payments for its conferences from product manufacturers.

You have a right to request for further information in relation to the remuneration, the range of amounts or rates of remuneration, and soft dollar benefits received by the licensee and/or authorised representative.

DO ANY RELATIONSHIPS EXIST WHICH MIGHT INFLUENCE THE SERVICE OR ADVICE THAT I RECEIVE?

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd is not owned by any Fund Manager or Institution and there are no relationships that will influence the advice that you receive from them.

Your adviser may hold an interest in a financial product. Any significant interest/ownership will be recorded in a register of financial product holding and where appropriate, this holding will be disclosed to you in the SOA or ROA.

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd conducts bullion services through Metropolitan Capital Property Ltd (MCP), MCP is the entity appointed by PGW to conduct the transfer of client cash and keep records of bullion transactions; PGW and MCP have common directors and some common stakeholder.

WILL YOU GIVE ME ADVICE THAT IS SUITABLE TO MY INVESTMENT NEEDS AND FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES?

Yes. However, to do so we need to find out your individual investment objectives, financial situation and needs before we recommend any investment or risk products to you. You have the right not to divulge this information to us, if you do not wish to do so. In that case, we are required to warn you about the possible consequences of us not having your full personal information. You should read the warnings carefully.

What should I know about any risks of the investments or investment strategies recommended to me?

We will explain to you any significant risks of investments, insurances and strategies that we recommend to you. If we do not do so, you should ask us for further clarification.

WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU MAINTAIN IN MY FILE AND CAN I EXAMINE MY FILE?

We maintain a record of your personal profile that includes details of your investment objectives, financial situation and needs. We also maintain records of any recommendations made to you. If you wish to examine your file, you should ask us and we will make arrangements for you to do so.

We are committed to implementing and promoting a privacy policy which will ensure the privacy and security of your personal information. A copy of our privacy policy will be provided upon your request.

CAN I TELL YOU HOW I WISH TO INSTRUCT YOU TO BUY OR SELL MY INVESTMENT?

Yes. You may specify how you would like to give us instructions. For example, by telephone, fax or other means. But in all cases we must receive a written confirmation of these instructions.

WHAT KIND OF COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE IN PLACE AND ARE THESE ARRANGEMENTS COMPLYING?

PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd confirms that it has arrangements in place to ensure it continues to maintain Professional Indemnity insurance in accordance with s.912B of the Corporations Act 2001. In particular our Professional Indemnity insurance, subject to its terms and conditions, provides indemnity up to the Sum Insured for PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd and our authorised representatives, other representatives
and employees in respect of our authorisations and obligations under our Australian Financial Services Licence. This insurance will continue to provide such coverage for any authorised representative, other representatives and employee who has ceased work with PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd for a minimum of 7 years from the date of ceasing the relationship.

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT?

We are committed to providing quality advice to our clients. This commitment extends to providing accessible complaint resolution mechanisms for our clients. If you have any complaint about the service provided to you, you should take the following steps:

  1. Contact your adviser and tell your adviser about your complaint.
  2. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 7 days please contact PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd Financial Services on (08) 70012832 or put your complaint in writing and send it to us at, PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd, PO Box 622, Marden, SA 5070 . We will try and resolve your complaint quickly and fairly.
  3. If we cannot reach a satisfactory resolution, you can raise your concerns with the Financial Ombudsman Service on 1300 780 808. PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd is a member of this complaints resolution service. The Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) also has a free call Info line on 1300 300 630 which you may use to make a complaint or obtain information about your rights.

Data and information on this website is provided for informational purposes to Australian residents only, and it not intended for any other commercial or non-commercial purposes.

The Life Insurance Advisors at Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd are authorised representitives of PGW Financial Services Pty Ltd - ABN 15 123 835 441 - AFS Licence No 384713 - Registered office is 6a River Street Marden SA 5070

The General Insurance Advisors at Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd are authorised representitives of NAS Insurance Brokers Australian Financial Services License 233750 ABN 60 096 916 184.



NAS PRIVACY POLICY

 

NAS Insurance Brokers supports the Australian Privacy Principles and operates in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your personal information in a responsible way in accordance with the Act. This is our Privacy Policy and it sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We recommend that you read it carefully.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information, but if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

By applying for, renewing or using any of our products or services or providing us with your information, you agree to your information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information is information from which a person’s identity can be established. In the course of discussions with you, and in the forms we require you to complete, we obtain personal information. We may also collect information required to provide services or assistance to you, including your gender, employment, details of your previous insurances, claims history, your personal assets and those of your spouse or partner. In some circumstances we may also collect sensitive information (such as medical conditions and criminal records) which is required to obtain insurances on your behalf.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information from you in various ways including via telephone, hard copy forms or email. We may also have occasions where we collect your information from someone else including your adviser, other insurers, employers or other parties involved in a claim.

On all occasions, your information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this Privacy Policy).

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, related purposes and as permitted by law. Such purposes include:

  • Responding to your enquiries;
  • Providing you with the assistance you requested of us, our products and our services;
  • Maintaining/administering your account and policies and processing payments you have authorised;
  • For market research so that we can better understand our customers’ needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
  • Providing you with marketing information regarding other products and services (of ours or of a third party) which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

However, we will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected or other directly related purpose or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

  • Where appropriate we will disclose your information to our related entities and third parties who are involved in the placement of insurances on your behalf:
  • Advisers;
  • Underwriters;
  • Underwriting agencies;
  • Premium funders;
  • Insurance brokers;
  • Other insurance intermediaries;
  • Cross endorsed partners.

Some of these parties may be located overseas, principally in the United Kingdom which as amember of the European Union have stringent privacy requirements similar to Australia.

However, you acknowledge, by agreeing to the disclosure of your information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

We will only disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to ensure your information is protected from misuse, loss or unathorised disclosure, use or modification. We operate from secure premises and maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems. Security products will be regularly reviewed and kept up-to-date.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the Internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must also take care to ensure you protect your information.

We may store some of your personal information on data storage systems located outside of Australia’s borders. We will only do this if the facility has a suitable Privacy Policy; resides in a location with comparable privacy legislation; and has suitable security.

ACCURACY, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information or corrections required to the information we hold about you.

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis of any denial to access your information.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of Act, you can contact us at:

Address: Unit 3, 45 Ord Street, West Perth WA 6005

Telephone: 08 9480 8900

Fax: 08 9481 1166

Email: compliance@nasinsurance.com.au

We will refer your complaint to our Compliance Manager who will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination of the Compliance Manager.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

REVISION OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our products and services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please email us at compliance@nasinsurance.com.au or call us on 08 9480 8900.

 


NAS Financial Services Guide (FSG)

This is an important document. Please read it carefully and keep it in a safe place. This FSG (valid from 24-Feb-14) is designed to assist you in deciding whether to use any of the services outlined in it and replaces any previous FSG issued to you by us.

About Us
Organisation: Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd (ASIC No.244048)
ABN: 94 080 842 600
Address: PO Box 402, The Entrance, NSW 2261
Telephone: (02) 4334 3622
Facsimile: (02) 4334 2973
Email: office@cc-insurance.com

Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd is a Corporate Authorised Representative of
National Adviser Services Pty Ltd trading as NAS Insurance Brokers
AFS Licence No: 233750  ABN: 60 096 916 184
Address: Unit 3, 45 Ord Street, West Perth Western Australia 6005
Telephone: (08) 9480 8900  Facsimile: (08) 9481 1166
Email: gi@nasinsurance.com.au

NAS Insurance Brokers holds an Australian Financial Services Licence under the Corporations Act 2001 to provide financial product advice on, and deal in, general insurance products. We are a member of the National Insurance Brokers Association (NIBA) as well as the Steadfast Group Limited (Steadfast). We subscribe to the General Insurance Brokers' Code of Practice.

Receiving Instructions
We are able to receive your instructions personally or by phone, fax, email or letter.

Professional Indemnity (PI) Insurance Cover
Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd confirms that it has arrangements in place to ensure it continues to maintain Professional Indemnity (PI) insurance in accordance with s.912B of the Corporations Act 2001 (as amended). In particular our PI insurance, subject to its terms and conditions, provides indemnity for Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd, our staff and our authorised representatives in respect of our authorisations and obligations under our AFSL. This insurance will continue to provide such coverage for any employee or authorised representative who has ceased workwith Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd for work done whilst engaged with us.

Relationships, Associations, Referrals
There are no specific relationships, associations or referrals existing which have influenced the provision of any product. NAS Insurance Brokers is a wholly owned subsidiary of Insurance Australia Limited.

Cancellation and Refunds
 In the event of a refund for the cancellation or adjustment of a policy, we reserve the right to retain any fee we have charged you as well as commission received from the insurer, as we deem that these were earned at inception.

Privacy Policy
The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We collect personal information to ensure that we are able to provide you with the products and services most appropriate to your needs.
We have adopted the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as part of our continuing commitment to client service and maintenance of client confidentiality. For further details, please refer to our Privacy Policy on www.nasinsurance.com.au or contact Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd.

Financial services and products we are authorised to provide
A range of products for retail clients including but not limited to:
Motor Vehicle, Home Building, Home Contents, Sickness and
Accident, Marine Hull, Travel.
A range of products for commercial clients including but not limited to:
Commercial Insurance, Liability, Professional Indemnity, Directors & Officers, Tax
Audit, Marine Transit and Marine Cargo, Motor Fleet and Workers Compensation.

Remuneration
Generally we are paid a commission by the insurer for arranging the policy. Commission is a percentage of the premium less stamp duty, fire services levy, GST and any other government charges, taxes, fees or levies. The commission rate depends on the policy and insurer; it generally is in the range from 0% - 25% but some products may attract up to 40%. We may also charge you a fee to cover our administration costs as well as receiving commission from the insurer. We may elect to charge you a Fee for Service instead of receiving commission from the insurer. Fees for Service are based on the complexity of the advice given, arranging and placing the recommended program and other services which we may agree upon. In addition to the above we may receive commission from a premium funder if we arrange this service on your behalf. Premium funding products enable you to pay your premiums by Instalments. Premium funders do charge interest. The commission we receive is usually calculated as a percentage of the premium and may be up to 3%. NAS Insurance Brokers and their authorised representatives may receive an override commission from premium funding organisations. Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd may also receive a portion of an overrider from various insurance companies as provided by NAS' membership of Steadfast. Where a third party has referred you to us, we may share part of our fee with them or pay an agreed referral rate. We will pay the third party out
of our commission or fees and not in addition to those amounts. Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd will provide a Statement of Advice or a Remuneration Report which will provide the dollar amounts paid to the third party. NAS receives standard bank interest from its trust account funds from
monies collected from you and remitted to insurers. Any interest shall be entirely to our benefit.

What should I do if I have a complaint?
If you have any complaints about the service provided to you, you should take the following steps:
Contact us and tell us about your complaint.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 24 hours, please contact our Complaints Officer on telephone number (08) 9480 8900 or put your complaint in writing and send it to NAS Insurance Brokers at Unit 3, 45 Ord Street, West Perth WA 6005.
If the complaint can't be resolved to your satisfaction within 21 days, you have the right to refer the matter to Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). They can be contacted on 1300 780 808 or you can write to them at GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001, or email on info@fos.org.au.

Terms of Business
 By choosing to place your general insurance policy through Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd, an Authorised Representative of NAS Insurance Brokers, you become a client of NAS Insurance Brokers.
By accepting a quotation and instructing Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd to arrange a policy for you, you are appointing Coast and Country Insurance Consultants Pty Ltd, an Authorised Representative of NAS, as your broker and agree to the following terms of business.

1 Deemed Understanding/Acceptance
You have received a copy of this notice because you are a client of NAS Insurance Brokers. It is deemed that you have read, understood and accepted these terms of business unless arrangements to the contrary have been made with the directors of NAS Insurance Brokers.
 
2 Duty of Disclosure
You have a duty of disclosure whenever you apply for, change or renew an insurance policy and you must ensure that you read and comply with the duty contained in application forms, proposal forms, invoices and renewal forms.
 
3 Completion of insurance forms
You understand that all documents relating to insurance contracts should be completed in your own
handwriting, however at times this may be done by NAS Insurance Brokers with your consent. It is your responsibility to ensure that all answers and details disclosed are true and correct. You discharge NAS Insurance Brokers of all and/or any liability in this regard.
 
4 Payment
You agree to pay the total premium (insurer’s risk premium and fee, government duties and broker fee) on any insurance policy effected by NAS Insurance Brokers with your authority, within the payment terms stated on the invoice from NAS Insurance Brokers. NAS Insurance Brokers will charge a fee for credit card and BPay transactions. You agree that NAS Insurance Brokers may use any claim monies for outstanding premiums as
required. You agree that Brokerage and/or Administration Fee (broker’s/representative’s income) on any insurance policy transacted with your authority are non-refundable. You acknowledge that the Brokerage and/or Administration Fee are owed if the dealing is incomplete by your fault, however if by other cause such as the insurer then the Brokerage and/or Administration Fee will be proportionate to the work involved.
 
5 Client Representation
The services provided by NAS Insurance Brokers to you extend to registering claims and to representing the insured in correspondence between the insured and the insurer and where possible to reinstate cover.
 
6 Protracted Dealings
Where the provision of an insurance service involves excessive time being allocated to providing that service NAS Insurance Brokers may, subject to agreement between the parties, charge a fee for the service.
 
7 Renewals
Unless otherwise agreed in writing prior to the expiry date NAS Insurance Brokers at its discretion may renew each policy of a renewable nature for its usual term.
 
8 Referral Fees
NAS Insurance Brokers has a network of Accredited Introducers and therefore declare in accordance with the “secret commissions legislation” that they may in certain circumstances receive a portion of our income for your introduction likewise we may seek some referral income if we refer you to another business.
 
9 Termination
Either party may terminate this appointment by written notice of not less than 30 days to the other. Such notice is to include the reason for the termination together with an opportunity to redress if requested.